Get Involved

Emerging Leaders Council

In January 2016, LABI established the inaugural Emerging Leaders Council, a select group of distinguished young entrepreneurs from each region of Louisiana who have a demonstrated commitment to making the state a great place to live and work. The 2017 Emerging Leaders Council represents the top talent in the Louisiana business community across a range of industry sectors.

Acadiana Region

  • Amy Thibodeaux Acadia Parish Chamber of Commerce
  • Anita Begneaud Lafayette Downtown Development Authority
  • Brach Myers LHC Group
  • Charles Fenstermaker Fenstermaker, Inc.
  • James Debaillon CGI
  • Laura Pryor Johnson Allen & Gooch
  • Michael Howard Controlled Fluids, Inc.
  • Michelle Hensgens Our Lady of Lourdes Regional Medical Center

Bayou Region

  • Robbie Naquin Capital One
  • Seth Guidry Danos

Capitol Region

  • Albert Alexander Bluehenge Capital Partners
  • Amy Canik Regions Bank
  • Anita Byrne SSA Consultants
  • Brent Guthrie Cajun Industries, LLC
  • Brian Rodriguez Guaranty Group
  • Chip McAlpin Stupp Corporation
  • Dustin Puryear Puryear IT, LLC
  • Eric Dexter Civil Solutions Consulting Group
  • Eric Engemann Cristo Rey Franciscan High School
  • Jack Hunt Hunt, Guillot & Associates, LLC
  • Jim Raines, Chair Breazeale, Sachse, & Wilson LLP
  • Kelli Bondy Troutman LUBA Workers' Comp
  • Kia Bickham APTIM
  • Lance Glaser Performance Contractors, Inc.
  • Lynn Daigle NAI/Latter & Blum, Inc.
  • Marissa Lingoni Providence Engineering & Design
  • Mawe Takyi Dent Asset Management
  • Meagan Shields Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Corporation
  • Mike Nizzo Business First Bank
  • Nial Patel, Past Chair Cornerstone Government Affairs
  • Nick Speyrer Emergent Method
  • Sarah Olcott Allen Cox Communications
  • Trent Hill Gatorworks

Central Region

  • James Rhodes Rhodes Property and Development
  • Jason Hayes Hayes Manufacturing Co.
  • Jeff Andry Cleco Corporation

Northeast Region

  • Amanda Hatten Edge Entergy Louisiana
  • Cody Bauman Drax Biomass

Northwest Region

  • Benjamin Lee State Farm Insurance Company
  • John Blackledge Cintas Corporation
  • Marshall Ferrell Construction Safety Products
  • Paul Dickson, Jr. Morris & Dickson Company, LLC
  • Robert Crawford Atco Investment Company
  • Stephen Smith Hunter Energy, LLC

Southeast Region

  • Alison Burns Precision Payment Systems
  • Bryan Hodnett DonahueFavret Contractors, Inc.
  • Canaan Heard Protac LLC and Protac Foundation
  • Justin Landry Stirling Properties
  • Mike Levy Chevron U.S.A., Inc.
  • Riley Kennedy Woodward Design + Build
  • Robert “Robbie” Wooderson Durr Heavy Construction, LLC
  • Ron Hemelt Evangeline Securities
  • Todd James Broadmoor LLC
  • Tommy Faucheux The Dow Chemical Company
  • William “Billy” Guste IV ELOS Environmental

Southwest Region

  • Dustin Granger Toujours Planning
  • Garrett Stine Stine Lumber Company
  • Robert Williamson JD Bank