Get Involved

LABI’s PACs Announce 2020 Judicial Endorsements


October 8, 2020

October 8, 2020 (Baton Rouge, LA) - Today, the Louisiana Association of Business and Industry’s affiliated political action committees announced their judicial endorsements for the November 3rd election. NorthPAC, SouthPAC, EastPAC and WestPAC have endorsed 34 candidates for the judiciary who are committed to the equal application of law to all parties and who are opposed to judicial activism.

"For months, we have gathered information from the legal community and interviewed over 60 candidates, seeking out individuals who support greater efficiency and transparency in the third branch of government. We’re pleased to endorse this slate of candidates for the judiciary who embrace those ideas,” said Bo Staples, LABI PAC Director. "Our regional PACs have met for weeks, getting to know these candidates, their backgrounds, motivations and gain a feel for their judicial temperament, and were extremely encouraged by what they heard. We encourage voters to get to know these candidates and support their campaigns." 

The endorsees are as follows:
 
Supreme Court, 4th Supreme Court District
Jay McCallum

Supreme Court, 7th Supreme Court District
Piper Griffin
Terri Love

1st Circuit, 2nd District, SubDistrict 1, Division A
Christopher Hester

2nd Circuit, 3rd District, Election Section 2C
Jeanette Garrett

5th Circuit, 2nd District, Division A
Jude G. Gravois

1st Judicial District Court, Election Section 2, Division C
Christopher T. Victory

1st Judicial District Court, Election Section 2, Division I
Craig Marcotte

2nd Judicial District Court, Division A
Darrell Avery

2nd Judicial District Court, Division B
Rick Warren

4th Judicial District Court, Election Section 2, Division B
'Tommy' Hayes, IV

4th Judicial District Court, Election Section 2, Division E
Angie Deal Sturdivant
Walter M. 'Walt' Caldwell, IV

14th Judicial District Court, Election Section 1, Division H
Kendrick J. Guidry

14th Judicial District Court, Election Section 2, Division G
G. Michael Canaday

15th Judicial District Court, Election Section 3, Division K
Kay Karre Gautreaux

15th Judicial District Court, Election Section 5, Division C
Ricky LaFleur

16th Judicial District Court, Election Section 1, Division H
Roger P. Hamilton, Jr.

16th Judicial District Court, Election Section 2, Division F
Anthony 'Tony' Saleme
Keith E. Thibodeaux
Natalie Broussard

19th Judicial District Court, Election Section 1, Division K
Quintillis K. Lawrence

19th Judicial District Court, Election Section 2, Division G

Richard Anderson

19th Judicial District Court, Election Section 2, Division M
Tiffany Foxworth

21st Judicial District Court, Division F
William Scott Dykes

22nd Judicial District Court, Division J
Ellen M. Creel

23rd Judicial District Court, Election Section 2, Division B
Aaron Chaisson, Jr.

24th Judicial District Court, Election Section 2, Division B
'Chris' Cox
'Pat' Rooney

27th Judicial District Court, Election Section 1, Division C
LaDonte A. Murphy
Ledricka Johnson-Thierry

33rd Judicial District Court, Division A
Judi Abrusley

34th Judicial District Court, Division A
William M. 'Billy' McGoey

34th Judicial District Court, Division E
Justin Stephens