Get Involved

LABI PACs Release Regional Sample Ballots With Endorsed Candidates


September 25, 2019

BATON ROUGE, LA (September 25, 2019) – Ahead of the start of early voting this Saturday, the Louisiana Association of Business and Industry’s affiliated political action committees have released regional sample ballots listing endorsed candidates for the October 12 election. In recent weeks, NorthPAC, SouthPAC, EastPAC and WestPAC have endorsed more than 100 candidates for executive, judicial, legislative and BESE races who stand for the principles of free enterprise.

Below is a list of the candidates and issues endorsed or supported by LABI-affiliated PACs to date. Regional lists have also been prepared to help inform our members, their colleagues and employees as they prepare to cast their votes. Early voting begins this Saturday, September 28 and runs through the following Saturday, October 5, with Election Day on Saturday, October 12. After the primary election, each PAC Board may release additional endorsements.

Acadiana
Bayou
Capital Region
Baton Rouge
Central Louisiana
Jefferson Parish
New Orleans
Northshore
Northeast Louisiana
Northwest Louisiana
Southwest Louisiana

 

 

Statewide Office

  • Governor – Ralph Abraham
  • Governor – Eddie Rispone
  • Lt. Governor – Billy Nungesser
  • Secretary of State – Kyle Ardoin
  • Attorney General – Jeff Landry
  • Treasurer – John Schroder
  • Agriculture Commissioner – Mike Strain
  • Insurance Commissioner – Jim Donelon

 

State Supreme Court

  • Associate Justice (District 1) – Will Crain

 

Board of Elementary and Secondary Education (BESE)

  • District 1 – Jim Garvey
  • District 2 – Kira Orange Jones
  • District 3 – Sandy Holloway
  • District 5 – Ashley Ellis
  • District 6 – Ronnie Morris
  • District 7 – Holly Boffy
  • District 8 – Preston Castille

 

Senate

  • SD01 – Sen. Sharon Hewitt
  • SD06 – Sen. Bodi White
  • SD09 – Rep. Cameron Henry
  • SD10 – Rep. Kirk Talbot
  • SD11 – Rep. Reid Falconer
  • SD11 – Patrick McMath
  • SD12 – Sen. Beth Mizell
  • SD13 – Edith Carlin
  • SD16 – Rep. Steve Carter
  • SD18 – Sen. Eddie Lambert
  • SD20 – Mike Fesi
  • SD21 – Sen. Bret Allain
  • SD23 – Sen. Page Cortez
  • SD25 – Rep. Mark Abraham
  • SD25 – Kevin Berken
  • SD25 – Rep. John Guinn
  • SD26 – Sen. Bob Hensgens
  • SD27 – Sen. Ronnie Johns
  • SD28 – Heather Cloud
  • SD29 – Randy Wiggins
  • SD30 – Mike Reese
  • SD32 – Glen Womack
  • SD33 – Wade Bishop
  • SD33 – Stewart Cathey
  • SD35 – Sen. Jim Fannin
  • SD36 – Robert Mills
  • SD37 – Sen. Barrow Peacock
  • SD38 – Barry Milligan

 

House of Representatives

  • HD01 – Danny McCormick
  • HD05 – Rep. Alan Seabaugh
  • HD08 – Rep. Raymond Crews
  • HD09 – Rep. Dodie Horton
  • HD10 – Rep. Wayne McMahen
  • HD12 – Rep. Chris Turner
  • HD13 – Rep. Jack McFarland
  • HD14 – Michael Echols
  • HD15 – Foy Gadberry
  • HD16 – Daryll Berry
  • HD17 – Rep. Pat Moore
  • HD18 – Rep. Jeremy LaCombe
  • HD20 – Sen. Neil Riser
  • HD22 – Gabe Firment
  • HD24 – Rodney Schamerhorn
  • HD25 – Rep. Lance Harris
  • HD27 – Rep. Mike Johnson
  • HD28 – Daryl Deshotel
  • HD30 – Chuck Owen
  • HD31 – Jim Dore
  • HD31 – Gus Rantz
  • HD32 – Dewith Carrier
  • HD34 – Kevin Guidry
  • HD35 – Rep. Stephen Dwight
  • HD36 – Mike Eason
  • HD37 – Marion ‘Butch’ Fox
  • HD37 – Troy Romero
  • HD38 – Rhonda Butler
  • HD39 – Rep. Julie Emerson
  • HD41 – Rep. Phillip DeVillier
  • HD42 – Rep. John Stefanski
  • HD43 – Rep. Stuart Bishop
  • HD45 – Rep. Jean-Paul Coussan
  • HD46 – Rep. Mike Huval
  • HD48 – Beau Beaullieu 
  • HD48 – Ricky Gonsoulin
  • HD49 – Rep. Blake Miguez
  • HD51 – Rep. Beryl Amedee
  • HD52 – Rep. Jerome Zeringue
  • HD53 – Rep. Tanner Magee
  • HD54 – Reggie Bagala
  • HD55 – Bryan Fontenot
  • HD55 – Donovan Fremin
  • HD56 – Rep. Greg Miller
  • HD58 – Rep. Ken Brass
  • HD59 – Rep. Tony Bacala
  • HD60 – Rep. Chad Brown
  • HD64 – Rep. Valarie Hodges
  • HD65 – Rep. Barry Ivey
  • HD66 – Rep. Rick Edmonds
  • HD68 – Scott McKnight
  • HD69 – Rep. Paula Davis
  • HD70 – Michael DiResto
  • HD71 – Jonathan Davis
  • HD73 – Bill Wheat
  • HD74 – Larry Frieman
  • HD75 – Phillip Bedwell
  • HD76 – Bob Owen
  • HD77 – Rep. Mark Wright
  • HD78 – ‘Big John’ Illg
  • HD80 – Rep. Polly Thomas
  • HD81 – Rep. Clay Schexnayder
  • HD82 – Charles Henry
  • HD84 – Tim Kerner
  • HD88 – Ryan Beissinger
  • HD88 – Brandon Trosclair
  • HD90 – Rep. Mary DuBuisson
  • HD94 – Rep. Stephanie Hilferty
  • HD95 – Rep. Sherman Mack
  • HD97 – Ethan Ashley
  • HD103 – Rep. Ray Garofalo
  • HD104 – Rep. Paul Hollis
  • HD105 – Rep. Chris Leopold

 

Constitutional Amendments

  • #1 – Tax Relief for Offshore Energy - YES
  • #2 – Education Funds for More Schools - YES
  • #3 – Expert Tax Judges for Tax Lawsuits - YES